Saturday, June 18, 2011

Visa to Philippines

All visitors to the Philippines must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay; must have a return or onward tickets and documents necessary for future travel as well as sufficient fund.

No visa is required for transit passengers and bona-fide tourists (including businessmen) whose stay does not exceed 21 days. This privilege does not apply to nationals of communist countries with the exception of:

1. Bulgaria
2. Czech Republic
3. German Democratic Republic
4. Hungary
5. Mongolia
6. Poland
7. Romania
8. South African

For visits longer than 21 days, a Philippine Visa is required.

For most visitors, upon arrival in the Philippines the custom officials will automatically issue a 21 day visa at no costs.

Nationals of the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding 59 days:
1. Brazil
2. Israel

Holders of the following passports are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding 7 days:
1. Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports.
2. British National Overseas (BNO) passports
3. Portuguese Passports issued in Macao
4. Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports

The Philippine Visa can be extended beyond the initial free 21 days by applying from the diplomatic and consular offices of the Philippines or by applying to the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs in Pasay City. The visa extension can be granted for 59 days and can be renewed for a maximum of 12 months.

Requirements for temporary visitor's visa application:
1. Passport/Travel Document valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines
2. Filled in Visa application forms
3. Passport Photos (2 pieces)
4. Copies of confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination
6. Payment of Visa Fees

Note: Officials are very strict. Persons who overstay their visas are subject to fines and detention by Philippine immigration authorities.

For more information please visit the Government's Immigration Department website and visa section.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Please Do Not Forget to Like Us on Facebook

 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...